Q Holding Company Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated and Effective Date: May 25, 2018

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security as well as the GDPR in the European Union is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information when you interact with our websites, including qco.net, qholdingcompany.com, qsr-inc.com, and qure-med.com, silalt.co.uk, degania-medical.com, biometrixmedical.com, arthesys.com (the “Q Sites”). We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we will always post the current version on the Q Sites. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting. WHEN YOU ACCESS THE Q SITES, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR TO ANY CHANGES WE MAY SUBSEQUENTLY MAKE, THEN IMMEDIATELY STOP ACCESSING THE Q SITES.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

We only collect your personal information when you specifically provide it to us. For example, when you complete the contact form on our site or when you apply for a job through the Q Sites, you will be asked to provide your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help us process your request and get back to you.

How do we use your information?

We may use the personal information we collect from you to respond to your inquiry, contact you about potential job openings, or send you periodic e-mails about our products or services.

We may use and share your information:

  • To facilitate and improve the Q Sites;
  • To comply with legal obligations;
  • To protect and defend our rights and property or the safety of other users;
  • With your permission;
  • To communicate with you, as well as with other users and our business partners; and
  • For other purposes contemplated in this Privacy Policy.

If you provide an email address through our customer support page, we may send email to the email address you provide to us to verify your account and for informational and operational purposes, such as customer support. If you send us an email or message with questions or comments, then we may use your Personal Information to respond to your questions or comments, and we may save your questions or comments for future reference.

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is protected behind a firewall with password protection. Unfortunately, the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide or transmit to us. We do not accept liability for, and you agree that we are not liable or responsible for, the inadvertent, unintentional disclosure, theft or destruction of your Personal Information or other information. Do not share any information on or through the Q Sites if you are concerned about the unauthorized access to such information by a third party.

By using the Q Sites or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Q Sites. If we learn of a security system’s breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Q Sites, or by sending an email to you at any e-mail address you may have provided us; provided, however, delays in notification may occur while we take necessary measures to determine the scope of the breach and restore reasonable integrity to the system as well as for the legitimate needs of law enforcement if notification would impede a criminal investigation.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small pieces of data sent by our web site and stored on your device. The cookies on the Q Sites use cookies from Google Analytics. The Google Analytics cookies help the Analytics platform distinguish between new and returning site visitors.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features on the Q Sites may not function properly.

What other information do we collect?

We use Google Analytics to collect and aggregate anonymous information about how users interact with the Q Sites by their use of cookies, web beacons, and other technologies, and we use this aggregated information to adapt, modify and/or improve the Q Sites for the benefit of our users and partners. If you do not wish to have these tools collect anonymous information about your activities on the Q Sites, then you should not use the Q Sites.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information for marketing or similar purposes. We use third party hosting and other tools, such as Google Analytics, to manage and operate the Q Sites. We may share any information we receive, including your personal information, with vendors and service providers retained in connection with hosting, managing and otherwise providing the Q Sites. Those vendors and service providers are under a contractual obligation to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information. Also, if we or the Q Sites are involved in a change in control, merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership and/or sale assets, or in the event of a transition of the Q Sites to another provider, then your information (including Personally Identifiable Information) may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. The use of your information following any of the foregoing events will be governed by the provisions of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information was collected by us.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We cannot honor Do Not Track signals. The Google Analytics functions on the Q Sites will still track your use of the Sites as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be tracked in this manner, please do not use the Q Sites. We only track your activities on the Q Sites and do not track you across other web sites.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking and have no third party ad networks active on our site.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

This site is intended for use by adults only. We do not willingly or knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 years old. If you are a parent of a minor child and you believe your child has provided personal information to or through our site, please contact us so that we can promptly delete that information.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Q Holding Company
32125 Solon Road, Suite 100
Solon, OH 44139
United States

[email protected]